Ross Bailes

11/20/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

11/20/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series ($12,000))
602 GM Performance Late Model Series Championship Race ($1,500)
Thunder Bomber (Mid East Rules) ($800)
Pure Stock ($800)
Extreme 4 ($700) Winner Only Qualifier for WC4CN

$30 Stands
$40 Pits

Classes

  • Thunder Bomber28 entries
  • Pure Stock13 entries
  • Extreme 415 entries
  • 602 Crate Late Models27 entries
  • MMSA1 entries
  • Super Late Models27 entries
    • Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series

Track Contact

News

Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, SC) – Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series – Blue Gray 100 – November 20th, 2022. (Kevin Ritchie Photography)
Bailes bags Top-10s at Boyd's and Cherokee

Ross Bailes would begin a two-day race weekend at Boyd's Speedway (Ringgold, Ga.) with the Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Series. With 39 Late Models in the Boyd's Speedway pit area on Saturday, Bailes...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ross Bailes

Ross Bailes

Clover, SC

Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 10 7 3
Heat 1 3 4 -1
Qualifying 1 15.072 7 10

Super Late Models

100 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 22 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 20
3 6 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 3
4 5 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Pageland, SC Pageland, SC 1
5 2 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC -3
6 16 421 Anthony Sanders Anthony Sanders Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 10
7 10 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 3
8 8 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC -
9 11 07 Dale Timms Dale Timms Hodges, SC Hodges, SC 2
10 3 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -7
11 19 57Y Adam Yarborough Adam Yarborough Denver, NC Denver, NC 8
12 13 70 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Dallas, NC Dallas, NC 1
13 18 78 Thomas Robinson Thomas Robinson Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 5
14 24 03 David Yandle David Yandle Monroe, SC Monroe, SC 10
15 4 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC -11
16 14 2N Matthew Nance Matthew Nance Ronda, NC Ronda, NC -2
17 20 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC 3
18 23 5H Mike Huey Mike Huey Chester, SC Chester, SC 5
19 7 18 Brett Hamm Brett Hamm Newberry, SC Newberry, SC -12
20 9 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -11
21 21 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
22 17 2 Dennis Franklin Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -5
23 15 17 Tim Vance Tim Vance Clover, SC Clover, SC -8
24 12 5 Ethan Wilson Ethan Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -12
8 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57Y Adam Yarborough Adam Yarborough Denver, NC Denver, NC 1
2 1 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC -1
3 5 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 2
4 9 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 5
Top 4 transfer
5 3 5H Mike Huey Mike Huey Chester, SC Chester, SC -2
6 7 03 David Yandle David Yandle Monroe, SC Monroe, SC 1
7 6 618 Kevin Wilson Kevin Wilson Stoneville, NC Stoneville, NC -1
8 8 G2 Kevin Godwin Kevin Godwin Blythewood, SC Blythewood, SC -
9 4 42S Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 5 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC 3
3 2 18 Brett Hamm Brett Hamm Newberry, SC Newberry, SC -1
4 3 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -1
5 6 70 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Dallas, NC Dallas, NC 1
6 8 421 Anthony Sanders Anthony Sanders Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 2
Top 6 transfer
7 7 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC -
8 4 42S Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -4
9 9 03 David Yandle David Yandle Monroe, SC Monroe, SC -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 1
2 1 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Pageland, SC Pageland, SC -1
3 4 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 1
4 3 07 Dale Timms Dale Timms Hodges, SC Hodges, SC -1
5 5 2N Matthew Nance Matthew Nance Ronda, NC Ronda, NC -
6 7 2 Dennis Franklin Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
Top 6 transfer
7 6 57Y Adam Yarborough Adam Yarborough Denver, NC Denver, NC -1
8 8 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
9 9 G2 Kevin Godwin Kevin Godwin Blythewood, SC Blythewood, SC -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
2 3 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 1
3 4 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 1
4 5 5 Ethan Wilson Ethan Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
5 7 17 Tim Vance Tim Vance Clover, SC Clover, SC 2
6 6 78 Thomas Robinson Thomas Robinson Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC -
Top 6 transfer
7 8 5H Mike Huey Mike Huey Chester, SC Chester, SC 1
8 9 618 Kevin Wilson Kevin Wilson Stoneville, NC Stoneville, NC 1
9 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -8
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 14.861
2 7 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Pageland, SC Pageland, SC 14.932
3 24 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 14.941
4 4 18 Brett Hamm Brett Hamm Newberry, SC Newberry, SC 14.966
5 6 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 14.978
6 10 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.067
7 17 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.072
8 12 07 Dale Timms Dale Timms Hodges, SC Hodges, SC 15.084
9 19 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 15.093
10 21 42S Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 15.097
11 26 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 15.103
12 5 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.250
13 23 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC 15.250
14 18 2N Matthew Nance Matthew Nance Ronda, NC Ronda, NC 15.252
15 3 5 Ethan Wilson Ethan Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.331
16 25 70 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Dallas, NC Dallas, NC 15.347
17 8 57Y Adam Yarborough Adam Yarborough Denver, NC Denver, NC 15.370
18 9 78 Thomas Robinson Thomas Robinson Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 15.373
19 22 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC 15.556
20 11 2 Dennis Franklin Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 15.616
21 15 17 Tim Vance Tim Vance Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.681
22 16 421 Anthony Sanders Anthony Sanders Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 15.684
23 2 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 15.691
24 27 5H Mike Huey Mike Huey Chester, SC Chester, SC 15.839
25 20 03 David Yandle David Yandle Monroe, SC Monroe, SC 15.950
26 14 G2 Kevin Godwin Kevin Godwin Blythewood, SC Blythewood, SC 16.892
27 1 618 Kevin Wilson Kevin Wilson Stoneville, NC Stoneville, NC 17.037

Latest Photos

Felony Farms
Hicks Racing Inc.
HH Auto Sales
Lawson Trucking
Bailes Construction
Fred Caldwell Chevrolet
Fed Caldwell Tractors
Big A’s Custom Graphics
Hoosier Tire South by Brian
Clements Racing Engines
Longhorn Chassis
MyRacePass